Thursday, February 26, 2009

What to Do on a Snowy Day

OK, so DO NOT ~ I repeat DO NOT get used to this. It is the first snowy day in a long time, and a few of the creative juices are flowing. Finding the "lost" photos was the push I need. I have a book to complete by April - in order to make it for my boy upon his college graduation. You designers have been putting out some pretty amazing stuff - and now I am starting to kick it into over drive! ROTFLMSBO!!!!
My first layout is from Vicki's My Blue Valentine. I just love this kit... LOVE LOVE LOVE it!!!!!! You can get it here - but I am telling you that you bess say thank you, or I will find you for a good old fashioned hog tying with duct tape - (that is how we do things in Montana!). Yep, I did 2 layouts from this one... and there may be more yet on the horizon. I was not kidding when I said I LOVE it!!!! Man, my baby boy sure was a cutie patooty!!!



The next layout is from a gift from Melanie over at Creekside Cottage Designs. This lady is quite talented. It is her Bring Me a Dream kit, and it can be used so many ways. Few things are a precious as a baby sleeping!!! (or as quiet - man, I just crack myself up some days!!!!) You can pick her kit up here. The same thing applies ~ if you pick it up, remember your manners and say Thank You! Or I will send Miss Vicki from Texas to give you a full on Texas Butt Whooping - and I think that might just be 100 times worse than duct tape... I think you get my point. These designers work very hard, and share with us out of the kindness of their hearts. A simple thank you can go a very long way.

I am off to do a little more playing in Photoshop. Have a great rest of the day, and I promise to do the same!

Hugs!

eila

7 comments:

Rosa's Yummy Yums said...

Great layouts! Very atmospheric and pretty...

cheers,

Rosa

Crops said...

You are on a roll gf!!!! Keep on going while you have the mojo....LOL I lost mine at the moment, hopefully it will come back soon! I just can't back in the mood!!!!
Your layouts are wonderful!!!!

Thanks for explaining to me about the special scanner for negatives...who what of thought! LOL
I am far from done asking you questions...lol ready for the next one....HAHAHAHA What does shooting from the RAW mean???
I understand it's a bigger photo, but I am not sure what the difference is, I am thinking you can't use RAW with a digital camera either....probably wrong, but I figure I would ask the PRO!

Later Dude! I gotta blog hop for now....

txbubbles said...

I LOVE what you have done with "Blue Valentine"! This is just what I had in mind when I created it, wonderful LO's, what a terrific job you have done! See, snowy days are good for something! Looks like Mr. MoJo is visiting Montana for a winter break.
Oh and BTW, thanks for the "manners" scare! ROTFLPIMP!!!
Big, Warm Texas hug,
Vicki

Barbara said...

Look at you go! Don't stop now! The layouts are beautiful. I'm up way too late so I'm off to bed.
Hugs,
~Barbara

Melanie said...

Wow! Love these layouts! Thanks for using mine, too. I'm gonna pop over and get My Blue Valentine. You layouts really sold me on this. I LOVE the colors and that swirly! Great pages!

Have a great weekend!

xashee's corner said...

oh your layouts are FANTASTIC! and what a GREAT idea and gift for your son! :) Thank you for sharing such inspiration! :) Have an AWESOME weekend!

Hummie said...

Way to go girl! Snow days are good for something....keep the mojo going...you're doing good!